Skip to content
Hawaii State Capitol

Candidate Endorsements

The General Contractors Association of Hawaii proudly endorses the following candidates for the 2022 Primary Election, all of whom value the construction industry’s contribution to our state’s economy, support the development of more workforce housing, and are committed to serving their communities with integrity.

2022 HAWAII PRIMARY ELECTION

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE GCA ENDORSED PRIMARY ELECTION CANDIDATES THAT HAVE EITHER WON THEIR ELECTION OUTRIGHT OR ARE ADVANCING TO THE GENERAL ELECTION!

Stay tuned for the GCA General Election endorsement list.

2022_endorse_green

GREEN, Josh (D)
Governor

2022_endorse_luke

LUKE, Sylvia (D)
Lieutenant Governor

2022_endorse_kawakami

KAWAKAMI, Derek S. K.
Kauai County Mayor 

HAWAII STATE SENATE

AQUINO, Henry J.C. (D), District 19
CHANG, Stanley (D), District 9
DECOITE, Lynn Pualani (D), District 7
DELA CRUZ, Donovan (D), District 17
IHARA, Les S., Jr. (D), District 10
INOUYE, Lorraine Rodero (D), District 1
KANUHA, Dru Mamo (D), District 3
KEITH-AGARAN, Gil S. Coloma (D), District 5
KEOHOKALOLE, Jarrett (D), District 24
KIDANI, Michelle N. (D), District 18
KIM, Donna Mercado (D), District 14
KOUCHI, Ronald (D), District 8
LEE, Chris (D), District 25
MCKELVEY, Angus L.K. (Mac) (D), District 6
MORIWAKI, Sharon Y. (D), District 12
RHOADS, Karl (D), District 13
RICHARDS, Herbert (Tim) (D), District 4
SAN BUENAVENTURA, Joy (D), District 2
SHIMABUKURO, Maile S.L. (D), District 22
WAKAI, Glenn (D), District 15

HAWAII STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 

AIU, Micah Pookela Kim (D), District 32
BELATTI, Della Au (D), District 26
CHEAPE MATSUMOTO, Lauren (R), District 38
ELI, Stacelynn K.M. (D), District 43
GATES, Cedric Asuega (D), District 45
HASHEM, Mark Jun (D), District 19
HASHIMOTO, Troy (D), District 10
HOLT, Daniel (D), District 28
ICHIYAMA, Linda (D), District 31
ILAGAN, Greggor (D), District 4
KAHALOA, Kirstin A.K. (D), District 6
KILA, Darius K. (D), District 44
KITAGAWA, Lisa C. (D), District 48
KOBAYASHI, Bertrand (Bert) (D), District 20
KONG, Sam Satoru (D), District 33
LAMOSAO, Rachele Fernandez (D), District 36
MATAYOSHI, Scot (D), District 49
MIZUNO, John M. (D), District 29
MORIKAWA, Daynette (Dee) (D), District 17
NAKAMURA, Nadine K. (D), District 15
NAKASHIMA, Mark M. (D), District 1
NISHIMOTO, Scott Y. (D), District 23
ONISHI, Richard H.K. (D), District 2
SAIKI, Scott K. (D), District 25
SAYAMA, Jackson D. (D), District 21
TAKENOUCHI, Jenna (D), District 27
TAM, Adrian (D), District 24
TARNAS, David A. (D), District 8
THURSTON, Kathy (R), District 50
TODD, Christopher L.T. (D), District 3
TOKIOKA, James Kunane (D), District 16
WOODSON, Justin (D), District 9
YAMANE, Ryan I. (D), District 37
YAMASHITA, Kyle T. (D), District 12

HONOLULU CITY COUNCIL

OKIMOTO, Val Aquino, District VIII
WATERS, Tommy, District IV

 

HAWAII COUNTY COUNCIL

GALIMBA, Michelle M., District 6
KUSCH, Matthias, District 2
LEE LOY, Susan (Sue), District 3
VILLEGAS, Rebecca A., District 7

MAUI COUNTY COUNCIL

COOK, Tom, South Maui
LEE, Alice L., Wailuku-Waihee-Waikapu
PELE, John, Molokai
SUGIMURA, Yuki Lei Kashiwa, Upcountry
UU-HODGINS, Nohe, Makawao-Haiku-Paia

 

KAUAI COUNTY COUNCIL

BULOSAN, Addison
CARVALHO, Bernard 
DECOSTA, Billy
EVSLIN, Luke A.
KAGAWA, Ross K.
KUALI'I, KipuKai L.P.

2022_voted1

YOUR VOTE MATTERS!

Tuesday, November 8 is General Election Day.

Voters receive their ballots in the mail for the General Election by October 21, 2022

Paid for by the General Contractors Association of Hawaii Political Action Committee.

1065 Ahua St., Honolulu, HI 96819

www.gcahawaii.org 

Published without the approval or authority of any candidate.